Menu

Festival
Flamenco 37

June 21st–29th, 2024

37th Festival Flamenco Alburquerque – June 21-29, 2024
Purchase Workshops & Festival Packages

Workshops

Immerse yourself in flamenco’s artistry during Festival Flamenco with expert guidance, fostering skill and cultural connection.

View Workshop Passes
Located on the University of New Mexico main campus in Carlisle Gym, workshops consist of six (6) hours of instruction over the course of seven (7) days, June 22-28. Workshops are generally one hour long, unless otherwise noted. Instructors generally do not teach on the day of their scheduled performance.

Attendees can purchase workshops individually, or get the most out of Festival Flamenco with our VIP Experience and All Access Passes.

Please review our Refund & Discount Policies.

Advanced

Adela Campallo

Adela Campallo

9:30am

Seguirilla

Rafael Campallo

Rafael Campallo

10:45am

Alegrías

Farruquito

Farruquito

12:00pm

Palo TBA

Manuel Liñán

Manuel Liñán

1:15pm

Tangos

Karime Amaya

Karime Amaya

2:30pm

Caña

Intermediate/Advanced

Valeriano Paños

Valeriano Paños

9:30am

Danza Estilizada Española

Rafael Estévez

Rafael Estévez

9:30am

Tangos

Mercedes de Córdoba

Mercedes de Córdoba

10:45am

Bulerías por Soleá

María Moreno

María Moreno

12:00pm

Cantiñas con Bata de Cola

Miguel "El Rubio"

Miguel
“El Rubio”

1:15pm

Soleá por Bulerías

Eduardo Guerrero

Eduardo Guerrero

2:30pm

Alegrías

Intermediate

Alberto Sellés

Alberto Sellés

9:30am

Taranto

José Manuel "El Oruco"

José Manuel “El Oruco”

10:45am

Palo TBA

Mercedes de Córdoba

Mercedes de Córdoba

12:00pm

Granaínas con Mantón

Joaquín Encinias

Joaquín Encinias

12:00pm

Patadas por Bulerías

Águeda Saavedra

Águeda Saavedra

1:15pm

Tangos

Juan Tomás de la Molía

Juan Tomás de la Molía

1:15pm

Alegrías

Ángel Reyes

Ángel Reyes

2:30pm

Bamberas

Beginning/Intermediate

Kayla Lyall

Kayla Lyall

10:45am

Guajiras con
Bata de Cola

Vanesa Coloma

Vanesa Coloma

12:00pm

Tangos

Manuel Montes

Manuel Montes

1:15pm

Alegrías

Miguel Ángel Heredia

Miguel Ángel Heredia

2:30pm

Bulerías

Beginning

Joaquín Encinias

Joaquín Encinias

9:30am*

Beginning Flamenco Intensive

*2 hour & 15 minute workshop

Carlos Menchaca

Carlos Menchaca

1:15pm

Castanets

Yinka Esi Graves

Yinka Esi Graves

2:30pm

Bulerías

Deanna Encinias

8:30am

Stretch & Warm-Up

Free and open to all workshop attendees

Music

Vicente Griego

Vicente Griego

9:30am

Beginning Cante

Mario Febres

Mario Febres

9:30am

Beginning Guitar

Ángeles Toledano

Ángeles Toledano

10:45am

Intermediate Cante

Benito Bernal

Benito Bernal

10:45am

Intermediate Guitar

Juan Campallo

Juan Campallo

12:00pm

Advanced Guitar

José Manuel "El Oruco"

José Manuel “El Oruco”

12:00pm

Palmas y Compás

Manu Maseado

Manu Masaedo

1:15pm

Cajón

Tati Amaya

Tati Amaya

2:30pm

Intermediate Guitar

Special Offerings

Gretchen Williams

2:30pm

Flamenco Appreciation

Festival Juvenil

David Acero

9:30am

Juvenil Folclor

Ana Salazar

2:15pm

Juvenil Cante

José Ángel Capel

10:30am

Juvenil Danza Estilizada

Fabian Sisneros

3:00pm

Juvenil Review

María Reyes

12:00pm

Juvenil Flamenco Bulerías

TBA

1:15pm

Juvenil Cajón